Olivier Awards Winners Round Up



It’s that time of the year again when the best of British Theatre celebrate their Olivier Awards success. For many people it will be the year when Harry Potter and the Cursed Child stole the show, racking up a magical 9 Oliviers out of their spell binding 11 nominations. Obliviating the previous record of 7 Olivier wins which was jointly held by Matilda The Musical and The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time.

The success of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child isn’t the only talking point of this year’s ceremony, with the fringe theatre hit Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour (Making its West End transfer to the Duke of York’s Theatre in May) beating off tough competition including Mischief Theatre’s The Comedy About A Bank Robbery to pick up the award for ‘Best New Comedy’. Billie Piper went on to win ‘Best Actress’ for her performance in Yerma, which would also score the award for ‘Best Revival’ in another tough category. Amber Riley, after performing at the ceremony, won ‘Best Actress in a Musical’ for her performance in Dreamgirls. In a category including Glenn Close, Sheridan Smith and the whole ensemble cast of The Girls.

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees, and here’s to another fantastic year of British Theatre, here is the final list of winners and nominations below:

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Anthony Boyle Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre)

Nominations:

Freddie Fox – Travesties (Apollo Theatre)

Brain J.Smith – The Glass Menagerie (Duke Of York’s)

Rafe Spall – Hedda Gabler (National Theatre – Lytterlton)

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Noma Dumezweni – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre)

Nominations:

The Cast – Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (National Theatre – Dorfman)

Claire Foster – Travesties (Apollo Theatre)

Kate O’Flynn – The Glass Menagerie (Duke Of York’s)

 

Best New Musical: Groundhog Day (Old Vic)

Nominations:

Dreamgirls (Savoy)

The Girls (Phoenix Theatre)

School of Rock – The Musical (New London Theatre)

 

Best Actor in a Musical: Andy Karl – Groundhog Day (Old Vic)

Nominations:

David Fynn – School Of Rock – The Musical (New London Theatre)

Tyrone Huntley – Jesus Christ Superstar (Regents Park Open Air Theatre)

Charlie Stemp – Half A Sixpence (Noel Coward Theatre)

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Rebecca Trehearn – Show Boat (New London Theatre)

Nominations:

Haydn Gwynne – Threepenny Opera (National Theatre – Olivier)

Victoria Hamilton-Barrit – Murder Ballad (Arts Theatre)

Emma Williams – Half A Sixpence (Noel Coward Theatre)

 

Best Entertainment and Family: The Red Shoes (Sadler’s Wells)

Nominations:

Cinderella (London Palladium)

David Baddiel – My Family: Not The Sitcom (Vaudeville Theatre)

Peter Pan (National Theatre- Olivier)

 

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival: Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

Nominations

Funny Girl (Savoy Theatre)

Show Boat (New London Theatre)

Sunset Boulevard (London Coliseum)

 

Best Actor in a supporting role in a Musical: Adam J Bernard – Dreamgirls

Nominations:

Ian Bartholomew – Half A Sixpence (Noel Coward Theatre)

Ben Hunter – The Girls (Phoenix Theatre)

Andrew Langtree – Groundhog Day (Old Vic)

 

Best Actress in a Musical: Amber Riley – Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre)

Nominations:

Glenn Close – Sunset Boulevard (London Coliseum)

The Cast – The Girls (Phoenix Theatre)

Sheridan Smith – Funny Girl (Savoy Theatre)

 

Outstanding Achievement in Musical: School of Rock – The Musical (New Theatre London)

Nominations:

Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre)

Harry Potter and The Cursed Child (Palace Theatre)

Jesus Christ Superstar (Regents Park Open Air Theatre)

 

Blue-I Theatre Technology Award For Best Set Design: Christine Jones – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Nominations:

Bob Crowley – Disney’s Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre)

Bob Crowley – The Glass Menagerie (Duke Of York’s Theatre)

Rob Howell – Groundhog Day (Old Vic)

 

Best Costume Design: Katrina Lindsay – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Nominations:

Gregg Barnes – Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre)

Hugh Durrant – Cinderella (London Palladium)

Rob Howell – Groundhog Day (Old Vic)

 

Best Sound Design: Gareth Fry – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre)

Nominations:

Paul Arditti – Amadeus (National Theatre – Olivier)

Adam Cork – Travesties (Apollo Theatre)

Nick Lidster – Jesus Christ Superstar (Regents Park Open Air Theatre)

 

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design: Neil Austin -Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre)

Nominations:

Lee Curran – Jesus Christ Superstar (Regents Park Open Air Theatre)

Natasha Katz – The Glass Menagerie (Duke of York’s Theatre)

Hugh Vanstone – Groundhog Day (The Old Vic)

 

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre: Rotterdam (Trafalgar Studios 2)

Nominations:

Cuttin’ It (Young Vic/Royal Court co-production The Maria, Young Vic)

The Government Inspector (Theatre Royal Stratford East)

The Invisible Hand (Tricycle Theatre)

It Is Easy To Be Dead (Trafalgar Studios 2)

 

Best New Comedy: Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (National Theatre – Dorfman)

Nominations:

The Comedy About A Bank Robbery (Criterion Theatre)

Nice Fish (Harold Pinter Theatre)

The Truth (Wyndham’s Theatre)

 

Best Actor: Jamie Parker – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre)

Nominations:

Ed Harris – Buried Child (Trafalgar Studios)

Tom Hollander – Travesties (Apollo Theatre)

Ian McKellen- No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s Theatre)

 

Best Actress: Billie Piper – Yerma (Young Vic)

Nominations:

Glenda Jackson – King Lear (Old Vic)

Cherry Jones – The Glass Menagerie (Duke Of York’s)

Ruth Wilson – Hedda Gabler (National Theatre – Lyttelton)

 

Best Revival: Yerma (Young Vic)

Nominations:

The Glass Menagerie (Duke Of York’s)

This House (Garrick Theatre)

Travesties (Apollo Theatre)

 

Best Director: John Tiffany – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre)

Nominations:

Simon Stone – Yerma (Young Vic)

John Tiffany – The Glass Menagerie (Duke Of York’s)

Mattew Warchus – Groundhog Day (Old Vic)

 

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre)

Nominations:

Elegy (Donmar Warehouse)

The Flick (National Theatre – Dorfman)

One Night In Miami… (Donmar Warehouse)

 

Let us know your thoughts on the Olivier Awards, did you guess who would win, do you think someone else should have won, seen the show or excited to go? Let us know on Facebook and Twitter @SeeTheatre

Follow us for all the latest theatre news and special offers:

View seetickets’s profile on Facebook 

View seetickets’s profile on Twitter

Plus make sure you sign up to theatre newsletters to hear first hand about new shows and special offers

There are no comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *