Olivier Awards 2018: The Complete List of Nominations

Olivier Awards 2018

It’s that time of year again, awards season is in full swing.

On 6th March, Elaine Paige and Alexandra Burke announced the full list of nominees for the Olivier Awards 2018. Winners will be announced at the ceremony on 8th April.

Star of stage and screen Catherine Tate has been announced as the host for the awards ceremony, to be held at the iconic Royal Albert Hall.

The awards are the most important date in the theatrical calendar, when the biggest names in showbiz come together to celebrate the greatest achievements in British theatre over the past year. Below are the nominees in the running for the prestigious stage honours.

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Michael Jibson (Hamilton)

Ross Noble (Young Frankenstein)

Jason Pennycooke (Hamilton)

Cleve September (Hamilton)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Sheila Atim (Girl From The North Country)

Tracie Bennett (Follies)

Rachel John (Hamilton)

Lesley Joseph (Young Frankenstein)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (music and orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells)

Follies (the orchestra, under the music supervisions of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley)

Girl From The North Country (music & lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations & arrangements by Simon Hale)

Hamilton (composer/lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda)

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Flight Pattern (Crystal Pite)

Goat (Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company)

Grand Finale (Hofesh Schechter)

Tree Of Codes (Wayne McGregor and the Paris Opera Ballet)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Rocio Molina (for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caida Del Cielo))

Francesca Velicu (for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps)

Zenaida Yanowsky (for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny

Derren Brown: Underground

Dick Whittington

Five Guys Named Moe

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Andy Blankenbuehler (Hamilton)

Bill Deamer (Follies)

Kate Prince (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)

Randy Skinner (42nd Street)

Christopher Wheeldon (An American In Paris)

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

42nd Street

Follies

On The Town

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ciaran Hinds (Girl From The North Country)

John McCrea (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)

Giles Terera (Hamilton)

Jamael Westman (Hamilton)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Janie Dee (Follies)

Shirley Henderson (Girl From The North Country)

Imelda Staunton (Follies)

Josie Walker (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)

BEST REVIVAL

Angels In America

Hamlet

Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

Witness For The Prosecution

BEST NEW COMEDY

Dry Powder

Labour Of Love

Mischief Movie Night

The Miser

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

The B*Easts (Bush Theatre)

Killology (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)

The Red Lion (Trafalgar Studios 2)

The Revlon Girl (Park Theatre)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Howell Binkley (Hamilton)

Paule Constable (Angels In America)

Paule Constable (Follies)

Jan Versweyveld (Network)

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tom Gibbons (Hamlet)

Gareth Owen (Bat Out Of Hell)

Eric Sleichim (Network)

Nevin Steinberg (Hamilton)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Hugh Durrant (Dick Whittington)

Roger Kirk (42nd Street)

Vicki Mortimer (Follies)

Paul Tazewell (Hamilton)

BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie (Ink)

Bob Crowley & 59 Productions (An American In Paris)

Rob Howell (The Ferryman)

Vicki Mortimer (Hamlet)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bertie Carvel (Ink)

John Hodgkinson (The Ferryman)

James McArdle (Angels In America)

Peter Polycarpou (Oslo)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Brid Brennan (The Ferryman)

Denise Gough (Angels In America)

Dearbhla Molloy (The Ferryman)

Imogen Poots (Who’s Afraid Of Virgina Woolf?)

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

La Boheme (Trafalgar Studios 2)

The Eterminating Angel (Royal Opera House)

Semiramide (Royal Opera House)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Paul Brown (for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum)

Joyce Didonato & Daniela Barcellona (for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House)

Roderick Williams (for his performance in the Royal Opera’s The Return of Ulysses Roundhouse)

BEST ACTOR

Paddy Considine (The Ferryman)

Bryan Cranston (Network)

Andrew Garfield (Angels In America)

Andrew Scott (Hamlet)

BEST ACTRESS

Laura Donnelly (The Ferryman)

Lesley Manville (Long Day’sJourney Into Night)

Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill)

Imelda Staunton (Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?)

BEST DIRECTOR

Dominic Cooke (Follies)

Marianne Elliott (Angels In America)

Rupert Goold (Ink)

Thomas Kail (Hamilton)

Sam Mendes (The Ferryman)

BEST NEW PLAY

The Ferryman

Ink

Network

Oslo

BEST NEW MUSICAL

An American In Paris

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

Girl From The North Country

Hamilton

Young Frankenstein

 

Keep up to date with your favourite artists, priority bookings and exclusive offers from See Tickets:

Facebook Twitter Instagram Newsletter

There are no comments

Comments are closed.